IKE HALL, Plaintiff, v. DAVIS H. ELLIOT CO., Defendant.
[…] B. Oklahoma Public Policy Claim
In Burk v. K-Mart Corp., 770 P.2d 24 (Okla.1989), the Oklahoma Supreme Court recognized a common law claim for wrongful discharge in violation of an established Oklahoma public policy, and this type of claim has become known as a Burk tort. During the 2011 Legislative session, the Oklahoma Legislature amended the OADA to create a statutory cause of action for employment-based discrimination. OKLA. STAT. tit 25, § 1350. The statute states that a "cause of action for employment-based discrimination is hereby created and any common law remedies are hereby abolished." OKLA. STAT. tit 25, § 1350(A). Thus, the statute abolishes the common law Burk tort. The amendment became effective on November 1, 2011, and the Legislature did not expressly make the amendment retroactive. 2011 Okla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 270.