Hall v. Dahl
[…] She may believe that the United States Constitution was violated and simply failed to specify the constitutional provision, but the Court is not free to “construct a legal theory on a plaintiff's behalf.” Whitney, 113 F.3d at 1173-74. Thus, this action is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim on which relief may be granted.

It appears Plaintiff may be attempting to bring a claim under K.S.A. 60-5004, Civil action for persons who were wrongfully convicted and imprisoned. She refers to $65,000 per year “allocated by law.” K.S.A. 60-5004(e)(1)(A) provides that damages awarded under the statute “shall be $65,000 for each year of imprisonment.” If that is Plaintiff's intent, she has filed her Complaint in the wrong court. The statute, a state statute, provides that “a claimant may bring an action in the district court seeking damages from the state pursuant to this section.” K.S.A. 60-5004(b). The district court referred to is the state district court.

The Court notes that K.S.A. 60-5004 provides compensation to persons who were convicted and imprisoned “for one or more crimes that such person did not commit.” K.S.A. 60-5004(a).