In the Matter of: PATRICK M. HALL & BRANDIS J. HALL, Petitioner, v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent.
[…] The preparer prepared prior years of tax returns for petitioners.
Respondent obtained managing supervisor approval for the section 6662(a) penalty on October 23, 2020, from his immediate supervisor. On October 28, 2020, respondent first issued a written communication asserting penalties in Letter 5153 on October 28, 2020.
OPINION
Respondent bears the burden of production with respect to the penalty imposed by section 6662(a), §7491(c). This burden of production includes producing evidence that respondent has complied with the procedural requirements of section 6751(b). Frost v. Commissioner, 154 T.C. 23, 34 (2020) . This includes satisfying section 6751(b)(1), which provides that "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination X of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.". Once respondent meets this burden, the taxpayer must come forward with contrary evidence. Id.
In Kroner v.