Hall v. Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate, LLC.
[…] General Statutes § 53a-182b provides in relevant part: " (a) A person is guilty of harassment in the first degree when, with the intent to harass, annoy, alarm or terrorize another person, he threatens to kill or physically injure that person or any other person, and communicates such threat by telephone, or by telegraph, mail, computer network, as defined in section 53a-250, or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm and has been convicted of a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, a class A felony, a class B felony, except a conviction under section 53a-86 or 53a-122, a class C felony, except a conviction under section 53a-87, 53a-152 or 53a-153, or a class D felony under sections 53a-60 to 53a-60c, inclusive, 53a-72a, 53a-72b, 53a-95, 53a-103, 53a-103a, 53a-114, 53a-136 or 53a-216. For the purposes of this section, 'convicted' means having a judgment of conviction entered by a court of competent jurisdiction."

Giving the words their common and ordinary meaning; Miles v. Perry, supra, 11 Conn.App. 603; the challenged statements, as alleged, are words of " general abuse, " requiring the plaintiff to make a showing of special damages. Moriarty v.