Hall v. Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate, LLC.
[…] Even if Sweeney's statements are read to be assertions that the plaintiff committed the crime of harassment on or about April 7, 2011, the law requires that such allegations " bear some reasonable relation to the legislative definition of a crime." (Citation omitted.) Battista v. United Illuminating Co., supra, 10 Conn.App. 493. Here, Sweeney's alleged statements about the plaintiff's conduct as being harassing or intimidating do not bear any reasonable relation to how the legislature has defined " harassment." See General Statutes § § 53a-182b, 53a-183.

General Statutes § 53a-183 provides in relevant part: " (a) A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when: (1) By telephone, he addresses another in or uses indecent or obscene language; or (2) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he communicates with a person by telegraph or mail, by electronically transmitting a facsimile through connection with a telephone network, by computer network, as defined in section 53a-250, or by any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (3) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm." General Statutes § 53a-182b provides in relevant part: " (a) A person is guilty of harassment in the first degree when, with the intent to harass, annoy, alarm or terrorize another person, he threatens to kill or physically injure that person or any other person, and communicates such threat by