NO. 2011-CA-001509-MR
[…] The above evidence would not have proven anything regarding the fact that Cohen's rent was due on the premises and when she paid it. Whether her business closed or not does not have any relevance either. Thus, we affirm the evidentiary rulings the trial court made in this case.
Next, Hall contends that the trial court erred in allowing Cohen to receive the full retail value of the converted items rather than the wholesale value. KRS 383.020(2) provides that:
If property is distrained for any rent not due, or attached for any rent not due or accruing, or taken under any attachment sued out without good cause, the owner of the property may, in an action against the party suing out the warrant of distress or the attachment, recover double damages for the wrongful seizure, and if the property is sold, for double the value thereof.The statute does not set forth whether the "value" of the property is the fair market value or the wholesale value. Both parties agree that the laws of conversion should apply to the present situation. As set forth in State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Chrysler Credit Corp., 792 S.W. 2d 626, 627 (Ky.