Hall v. City of E. Orange
[…] Imp. Auth. v. Salem Cnty. Bd. of Chosen Freeholders, 436 N.J. Super. 16, 25 (Law Div. 2014) (quoting Cucci v. Introcaso, 218 N.J. Super. 421, 424 (Law Div. 1986)), they are not necessarily illegal. Ibid. The central inquiry is whether the appointing authority was so empowered and "exercised that power in accordance with law." Ibid. (citing Bd. of Recreation Comm'rs of Rutherford v. Rutherford, 166 N.J. Super. 476, 482 (App. Div. 1979)).

Nevertheless, there are several important historical and, more recently, statutorily-recognized limitations upon a lame-duck's appointment authority. In N.J.S.A. 40A:9-156, the Legislature codified the common-law rule that "[n]o appointment of any officer shall be made by the mayor or . . . the governing body of any municipality where the term of the office is to commence after the expiration of the term of the officer making the appointment." Accord Salem Cnty., supra, 436 N.J. Super. at 25 ("'At common law the well-recognized rule was that an official empowered to appoint a public officer may not forestall the rights and obligations of his successor by making an appointment where the term of the appointee will not take effect until