Hall v. City of Blakely
[…] So at this point we will be seeking a monetary amount of no less than $350,000.00 and no more than two million dollars.

OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) requires that the description of the extent of the injury in the notice "shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation. The amount of monetary damages set forth in such claim shall constitute an offer of compromise." If the claim is not settled by the municipal corporation and the matter proceeds to litigation, "the amount of monetary damage set forth in such claim shall not be binding on the claimant." OCGA § 36-33-5 (e).