C.A. NO. C-05-086.
[…] He sees a psychiatrist for his mental anguish and must take Elavil for his anxiety. He claims that he did not know that he could file a lawsuit unit "recently." Id.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Limitations.There is no federal statute of limitations for section 1983; instead, the federal courts borrow the forum state's general or residual personal injury limitations period. Rodriguez v. Holmes, 963 F.2d 799, 803 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235 (1989)). In Texas, the applicable limitations period is two years. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.003(a); see also Rodriguez, 963 F.2d at 803.
"[A] person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.003(a).
The forum state's tolling provisions are applied unless they are inconsistent with federal law. Slack v. Carpenter, 7 F.3d 418, 420 (5th Cir. 1993). Time during which administrative remedies are pursued tolls the limitation period. Harris v.