L.A. No. 2113.
[…] (Reed v. Spicer, 27 Cal. 58; Irving v. Cunningham, 66 Cal. 16, [4 P. 766]; 1 Greenleaf on Evidence, 15th ed., p. 301; 2 Devlin on Deeds, sec. 1016.) In this respect and as declaring the rule for construing the descriptive parts of a conveyance of real property where the construction is doubtful and there are no other sufficient circumstances for identifying it, subdivision 1 of section 2077 of the Code of Civil Procedure expressly provides that "where there are certain definite and ascertained particulars in the description, the addition of others which are indefinite, unknown, or false, does not frustrate the conveyance, but it is to be construed by the first-mentioned particulars."
Now to come to a consideration of the description in the deed in question. It refers to the Mott tract, and when we examine the plat of that tract we find lots 9 and 10 designated thereon.