No. C99-3057-MWB
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(a)(2).
"When we purchase a consultative examination, we will use the report from the consultative examination to try to resolve a conflict or ambiguity if one exists. We will also use a consultative examination to secure needed medical evidence the file does not contain such as clinical findings, laboratory tests, a diagnosis or prognosis necessary for decision." Notably, Hall's treating psychiatrist at Plains is likely to be the preferred choice to supply the consultative examination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919h ("When in our judgment your treating source is qualified, equipped, and willing to perform the additional examination or tests for the fee schedule payment, and generally furnishes complete and timely reports, your treating source will be the preferred source to do the purchased examination. Even if only a supplemental test is required, your treating source is ordinarily the preferred source.")
IV. CONCLUSION
The ALJ failed to develop the record properly to allow a fully-informed decision in this case.