No. C99-3057-MWB
[…] See Mehaffey v. Apfel, 81 F. Supp.2d 952, 956 (N.D.Iowa 2000) (Bennett, J.) If the Plains records fail to resolve the ambiguities in the existing record, then the court also finds Hall is correct in asserting the need for a consultative examination which includes a review of all the available medical records, and results in an opinion of what Hall can still do despite his impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(a)(2).
"When we purchase a consultative examination, we will use the report from the consultative examination to try to resolve a conflict or ambiguity if one exists. We will also use a consultative examination to secure needed medical evidence the file does not contain such as clinical findings, laboratory tests, a diagnosis or prognosis necessary for decision." Notably, Hall's treating psychiatrist at Plains is likely to be the preferred choice to supply the consultative examination.