Hall-McCluer v. Duchow
[…] Bill No. 2772 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.)); 3 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (2012 supp.) Agency and Employment, § 319, p. 82 ["The 2010 Legislature abrogated the Progressive Concrete holding and codified the Williams holding by amending [section] 98.2[, subdivision ](b) to provide that posting an undertaking by the employer is a condition for filing an appeal"].)
--------

The only exception to the requirement of posting a bond is found in the statutory provisions that apply generally to all bonds and undertakings. (Williams, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 614; see Code Civ. Proc., § 995.010 et seq.) Specifically, section 995.240 of the Code of Civil Procedure states: "The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary [of the bond], whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for bond is waived." (Italics added.) Thus, an employer (or other party) may obtain an order waiving the bond or undertaking requirement upon an adequate showing of both indigency and inability to obtain the necessary bond.