Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-00380-X
[…] Old Republic moved for summary judgment on that claim, arguing there was no actual conflict or evidence of damages. Hall opposed.
When an insurer owes a duty to defend a claim, that duty includes the duty of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured should a conflict emerge between the insurer and insured. An actual conflict can emerge when an insurer reserves its rights on an issue that will be ruled on in a coverage dispute.
Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(a) ("If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured unless ... the insured expressly waives, in writing, the right to independent counsel."); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Hansen , 131 Nev. 743, 357 P.3d 338, 339 (2015) ("Nevada law requires an insurer to provide independent counsel for its insured when a conflict of interest arises between the insurer and the insured.").
See, e.g. , Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(b) ("[W]hen an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist."); Hansen , 357 P.3d at 339 ("[A]n insurer is only obligated to provide independent counsel when the insured's and the insurer's legal interests actually conflict[.]").
Here, Old Republic put Hall on notice that Hall had no evidence of an actual conflict or evidence of injury/damages. (Doc.