Case No. 3:18-CV-00124-RCJ-WGC
[…] United States v. United States Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948).
ANALYSIS
To determine whether the Magistrate Judge's Order is "clearly erroneous or contrary to law" requires a two-step inquiry: First, the Court must review the legal conclusions of the Magistrate Judge as to the applicable law. Second, the Court must review the Magistrate Judge's application of that law to his factual findings. 1. Applicable Law
The parties agree that the Magistrate Judge correctly held that Nevada law applies in this case. The relevant Nevada statutes are NRS 49.095 and NRS 49.115. NRS 49.095 provides the general rule defining attorney-client privilege. NRS 49.115 provides exceptions to the general rule, including the exception "[a]s to a communication relevant to a matter of common interest between two or more clients if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common, when offered in an action between any of the clients." NRS 49.115(5).
As the Magistrate Judge noted, the Nevada Supreme Court has never defined "retained or consulted in common." Consequently, the Magistrate Judge correctly turned to persuasive authority to determine when other courts have found a joint representation.