Halit Bajrami, No
[…] (Employee br. 7-8.) We agree that where his vocational analysis resulted in a finding that the employee could make "only a little more than minimum wage, to perhaps $10 an hour," (Dec. 654), the judge erred in finding that, "given [the employee's] high average weekly wage, the minimum earning capacity that I can assign is $558.37 or $13.96 an hour."

General Laws c. 152, § 35, provides, in relevant part:

While the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, during each week of incapacity the insurer shall pay the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty percent of the difference between his or her average weekly wage before the injury and the weekly wage he or she is capable of earning after the injury, but not more than seventy-five percent of what such employee would receive if he or she were eligible for total incapacity benefits under section thirty-four.

The fact that an employee's assigned earning capacity might yield an amount greater than the statutory cap on § 35 benefits, i.e., 75% of his § 34 benefit, is irrelevant to the earning capacity determination.