Halili v. Ramnishta
[…] Where the trial court "determines that the current forum is inconvenient, [it] must make sufficient findings of fact to demonstrate that it properly considered the relevant factors listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(b)." Id. at 228-29, 750 S.E.2d at 53 (citation omitted). "We review the trial court's findings of fact to determine whether there is any evidence to support them." Velasquez v. Ralls , 192 N.C. App. 505, 506, 665 S.E.2d 825, 826 (2008) (citation omitted).

B. Discussion

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(a), a North Carolina court that has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to make a child-custody determination may "decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances, and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(a) (2019). Before determining whether North Carolina is an inconvenient forum, the trial court must "consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction." Id. § 50A-207(b). In making this determination, the trial court "shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors," including but not limited to:

(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;

(2) The length of time the child has resided outside this State;