Halili v. Ramnishta
[…] Plaintiff, again, does not challenge the trial court's Findings of Fact regarding its inconvenient-forum determination; accordingly, these Findings are binding on appeal. See Koufman , 330 N.C. at 97, 408 S.E.2d at 731 (citations omitted). Instead, Plaintiff first contends the trial court erred by considering "post-filing activities and factors" and the trial court should have instead limited its inconvenient-forum inquiry to whether North Carolina was an inconvenient forum at the time of filing Plaintiff's Complaint.

A review of Section 50A-207, however, belies Plaintiff's argument. First, Section 50A-207(a) provides a trial court "may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(a) (emphasis added).