1D2023-1327 1D2023-1394 1D2023-1481 1D2023-1484 1D2023-1500 1D2023-1529 1D2023-1570
[…] These duties may include providing opinions when requested by the Governor, and other elected state and local officers, including local subdivisions, "relating to the official duties of the requesting officer." § 16.01(3), Fla. Stat. She "shall appear in and attend to, in behalf of the state, all suits or prosecutions, civil or criminal or in equity, in which the state may be a party, or in anywise interested, in the Supreme Court and district courts of appeal of this state" as well as in federal court. § 16.01(4), (5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The Attorney General shall "have and perform all powers and duties incident or usual to such office." § 16.01(7), Fla. Stat. Under section 16.015, Florida Statutes, the "Department of Legal Affairs shall be responsible for providing all legal services required by any department, unless otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis added).
The Attorney General is commanded to study federal legislation and its potential impacts on the "constitutional integrity of state governments," and to inform representatives in Congress from the state. § 16.52(1), Fla. Stat.