1D2023-1327 1D2023-1394 1D2023-1481 1D2023-1484 1D2023-1500 1D2023-1529 1D2023-1570
[…] Thus, the Attorney General asserts that she may disavow these school boards' and hospital districts' actual damages for her own negotiating prerogatives.
We note that the question presented is not whether the Department of Legal Affairs, acting by and through the elected Attorney General, has the authority as authorized by law and has limited parens patriae authority to represent the state in certain matters belonging to the public at large. Fla. Const. art. IV, § 4(b) ("The attorney general shall be the chief state legal officer."). Section 16.01(2), Florida Statutes (2020), specifies the authority and the duties of the Attorney General as "prescribed by the Constitution of this state and . . . appropriate to his or her office as . . . required of the Attorney General by law or by resolution of the Legislature." These duties may include providing opinions when requested by the Governor, and other elected state and local officers, including local subdivisions, "relating to the official duties of the requesting officer." § 16.01(3), Fla. Stat. She "shall appear in and attend to, in behalf of the state, all suits or prosecutions, civil or criminal or in equity, in which the state may be a party, or in anywise interested, in the Supreme Court and district courts of appeal of this state" as well as in federal court. § 16.01(4), (5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The Attorney General shall "have and perform all powers and duties incident or usual to such office." § 16.01(7), Fla. Stat. Under section 16.015, Florida Statutes, the "Department of Legal Affairs shall be responsible for providing all legal services required by any department, unless otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis added).