Haley v. Warden Bowers
[…] Types of prerelease custody include home confinement and/or a residential reentry center (“RRC”). Id. at § 3624(g)(2).

“Under the [First Step Act], eligible prisoners earn time credits by successfully completing evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” Calderon Hernandez v. Warden FMC Devens, No. 23-cv-11330, 2023 WL 5939634 at *3 (D. Mass. Sept. 12, 2023) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)). The First Step Act (“FSA”) allows eligible prisoners to “earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). Prisoners determined to be at minimum or low risk of recidivism “shall earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation.” Id.

Earned time credits (“ETC”) are applied toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release if the earned time credits equal the remainder of the prisoner's imposed term of imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g); 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C).

1. Mr.