No. CAAP–13–0003065.
[…] 1. HRCJC Rule 2.2 & Comment I thereto, which required me “To ensure impartiality and fairness to all parties.”
2. HRCJC Rule 2.9(a)(5), which allows initiating, permitting, or considering an ex parte communication when expressly authorized by law.
3. HRCJC's Terminology section, defining “Law” as including statutes, rules, ordinances, constitutional provisions, provisions of the HRCJC, and decisional law.
4. The common law of necessity, which is part of decisional law. See HRS § 1.1 (“The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawaii in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage”).
After considering all of the applicable rules, principles, and advice of others, my conclusion was that, in these highly unusual circumstances, the law allowed me to simply ask [UIA's] counsel if they were involved in any way with the pressures placed upon me.