No. CAAP–13–0003065.
[…] Kilakila contends “[n]o law allowed the [Board] to conduct a contested case on whether to grant a conservation district use permit when it had already granted the permit.” As the concurrence in Kilakila 1 states, the HAR does not explicitly authorize the Board, after holding a contested case hearing, to revoke a permit it granted before holding the hearing. See Kilakila 1, 131 Hawai‘i at 213, 317 P.3d at 47. However, as discussed above, construction appears to not have commenced under the first permit, Permit MA–3542. And, the Board has broad powers under HRS § 171–6 (2011 Repl.), including the power to “[d]o any and all things necessary to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers granted in [HRS Chapter 171].” HRS § 171–6(20). Consequently, the contested case hearing that ultimately led to approval of the second permit, Permit MA–11–04, was authorized.