07-27-2021
[…] Most recently, the Legislature expanded the statute to cover defendants who had ever been convicted of a serious felony or a violent felony resulting in a sentence of 15 years or more. (See § 1054.9, as amended by Stats. 2019, ch. 483, § 1.)
The current statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: “In a case in which a defendant is or has ever been convicted of a serious felony or a violent felony resulting in a sentence of 15 years or more, upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment, or in preparation to file that writ or motion, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall, [except in circumstances not applicable here], order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (c).” (§ 1054.9, subd. (a).) The discovery materials referenced in the statute are “materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial.” (Id., subd. (c).)