Hale v. Spears Wrecker Service, LLC
[…] the passage of goods and persons across state lines. . . ." Id. at 130. Moreover, according to an interpretive bulletin issued by the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards Administration, United States Department of Labor, a "large category of employees covered as `engaged in commerce' is comprised of employees performing the work involved in the maintenance, repair, or improvement of existing instrumentalities of commerce," including highways and city streets and "similar fixed or movable facilities on which the flow of interstate and foreign commerce depends." 29 C.F.R. § 776.11(a). "It is well settled that the work of employees involved in the maintenance, repair, or improvement of such existing instrumentalities of commerce is so closely related to interstate or foreign commerce as to be in practice and in legal contemplation a part of it." Id. at § 776.11(b). However, "work which is less immediately related to the functioning of instrumentalities of commerce . . . may be too remote from interstate or foreign commerce" to establish that the employee is engaged in commerce. Id. at § 776.11(c).