Hale v. Spears Wrecker Service, LLC
[…] Okla. Att'y Gen. Op. 67-912. The statute says nothing about other, non-mandatory deductions from an employee's paycheck.

"Pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, [OKLA. STAT. tit. 75, §§ 250-353], the Legislature may delegate rulemaking authority to agencies, boards, and commissions to facilitate the administration of legislative policy." Estes v. ConocoPhillips Co., 184 P.3d 518, 523 (Okla. 2008). "Administrative rules are valid expressions of lawmaking powers having the force and effect of law." Id.; see also OKLA. STAT. tit 75, § 308.2(C) (agency rules promulgated pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act "shall be valid and binding on persons they affect, and shall have the force of law," and "shall be prima facie evidence of the proper interpretation of the matter to which they refer"). The Protection of Labor Act, OKLA. STAT. tit. 40, § 165.1 et seq., delegates power to the Commissioner of Labor to "enforce and administer the provisions of th[e] act."