Hale v. Nev. Sys. of Higher Educ.
[…] U.S. Const. Amend. XI. “In the absence of a waiver by the state or a valid congressional override, ‘[u]nder the [E]leventh [A]mendment, agencies of the state are immune from private damage actions or suits for injunctive relief brought in federal court.'” Dittman v. California, 191 F.3d 1020, 1025 (9th Cir. 1999) (quoting Mitchell v. Los Angeles Community College Dist., 861 F.2d 198, 201 (9th Cir. 1989)). “Nevada has explicitly refused to waive its immunity to suit under the [E]leventh [A]mendment.” O'Connor v. Nevada, 686 F.2d 749, 750 (9th Cir. 1982) (citing NRS 41.031(3) (“The State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.”)). The ADEA does not abrogate state sovereign immunity, making the State of Nevada immune from lawsuits under the ADEA. Kimel v. Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 91 (2000). This immunity also shields “arms” of the state, such as the Nevada System of Higher Education. Ginter v.