Record Nos. 111389 111390.
[…] Code § 8.01–383.1(A) provides authority for a circuit court to remit a jury verdict:
In any action at law in which the trial court shall require a plaintiff to remit a part of his recovery, as ascertained by the verdict of a jury, or else submit to a new trial, such plaintiff may remit and accept judgment of the court thereon for the reduced sum under protest, but, notwithstanding such remittitur and acceptance, if under protest, the judgment of the court in requiring him to remit may be reviewed by the Supreme Court....
Alternatively, a circuit court may order a new trial. Code § 8.01–383 provides: “In any civil case or proceeding, the court before which a trial by jury is had, may grant a new trial.... A new trial may be granted as well where the damages awarded are too small as where they are excessive.” “In determining whether an excessive damage award requires a new trial on all issues, a new trial limited to damages, an order of remittitur, or a judgment confirming the award, a trial judge is vested with broad discretion, and we will not reverse his ruling unless the record plainly shows an