Record Nos. 111389 111390.
[…] Maersk claims that the jury was improperly instructed on a legally invalid theory of liability because the evidence did not warrant compensatory and punitive damages for denial of maintenance and cure, and that it was also prejudiced by the evidence and argument regarding its net worth admitted in support of Hale's punitive damages claim. We agree that the circuit court erred by not ordering a new trial.
Code § 8.01–383.1(A) provides authority for a circuit court to remit a jury verdict:
In any action at law in which the trial court shall require a plaintiff to remit a part of his recovery, as ascertained by the verdict of a jury, or else submit to a new trial, such plaintiff may remit and accept judgment of the court thereon for the reduced sum under protest, but, notwithstanding such remittitur and acceptance, if under protest, the judgment of the court in requiring him to remit may be reviewed by the Supreme Court....
Alternatively, a circuit court may order a new trial.