Mike HALE, Plaintiff, v. William Eric MACLEOD, MD, Jonathan Page, and Green Farms Company, LLC, Defendants.
[…] The scope of review on appeal is limited to issues so presented in the several briefs. Issues not presented and discussed in a party’s brief are deemed abandoned.
N.C. R. App. P. 28(a). Hale fails to argue this issue in his brief and therefore is deemed to have abandoned this issue on appeal. Accordingly, the trial court’s dismissal of Hale’s claim for declaratory relief is affirmed.
H. Causes of Action 8 and 9: Securities Fraud
Hale next argues Page violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56. Section (a) of the statute contains two antifraud provisions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(1) provides a cause of action for violations of, among other provisions, sections 78A-8(1) and 78A-24. We address N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 78A-8(1) and 78A-24 in turn.
First, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-8(1) makes it "unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly ,.. [t]o employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud," As an initial matter, we note that a plaintiff must actually allege he purchased a security to properly allege a violation of N.C. Gen.