Mike HALE, Plaintiff, v. William Eric MACLEOD, MD, Jonathan Page, and Green Farms Company, LLC, Defendants.
[…] Because Hale adequately stated a claim for breach of contract with respect to Page’s Personal Guaranty, the trial court erred in dismissing the claim.
F. Cause of Action 6: Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices
In his opening brief, Hale fails to argue for reversal of the trial court’s order dismissing his claim of unfair and deceptive trade practices pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 (the Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act, or, the "Act") which prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a).