March 31, 1922.
[…] The petition was heard by Lawton, J., no commissioner having been appointed to take the testimony. By order of the judge, a decree was entered granting the petition. An heir of the testator appealed. There was no report of facts by the trial judge.
G.L.c. 204, § 4, reads as follows: "An executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or trustee may, after the notice required upon a petition by him for a license to sell real estate, be authorized by the Probate Court to release and discharge, upon such terms and conditions as may appear to be proper, a vested, contingent or possible right or interest, if such release or discharge appears to be for the benefit of the person or estate which he represents."
C. Blanchard, appellant, pro se. J.G. Brackett, for the appellee.