Case No. 4:07 CV 779.
[…] Bostic specifically addressed whether expungement is likely to accelerate a prisoner's eligibility for parole and thus the length of his sentence and held that habeas corpus jurisdiction does exist under these circumstances. Bostic, 884 F.2d at 1269; accord McCollum v. Miller, 695 F.2d 1044, 1047 (7th Cir. 1982) (where likely, though not certain, relief to expunge disciplinary finding will accelerate prisoner's eligibility for parole, habeas corpus is appropriate remedy).
As further support, the relevant Code of Federal Regulations, 28 C.F.R. § 2.36(a) (2007) (emphasis added), provides:
[G]uidelines shall apply to the sanctioning of disciplinary infractions . . . during any period of confinement that is credited to his current sentence ( whether before or after sentence is imposed), but prior to his release on parole; and by a parole violator during any period of confinement prior to or following the revocation of his parole (except when such period of confinement has resulted from initial parole to a detainer).
Although Halcrombe challenges the residual affect of the Brew Report (namely, his eligibility for a transfer closer to home and certain prison programs), these claims do not sound in habeas.