Case No. 4:07 CV 779.
[…] A district court shall direct a writ of habeas corpus "to the person having custody of the person detained." 28 U.S.C. § 2243; see Braden v. 30th Judicial Circuit Ct. of Ky., 410 U.S. 484, 494-95 (1973) ("The writ of habeas corpus does not act upon the prisoner who seeks relief, but upon the person who holds him in what is alleged to be unlawful custody.") Therefore, a court has jurisdiction over a habeas corpus petition only if it has personal jurisdiction over the petitioner's custodian. Braden, 410 U.S. at 495; see 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (provides in pertinent part that "application for a writ of habeas corpus shall . . . allege . . . the name of the person who has custody over [the petitioner] and by virtue of what claim or authority . . ."). It is only the custodian of Petitioner at the time he files his § 2241 who has authority to effect his presence in this Court if a hearing were held. Wales v.