CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-141-DLB
[…] In his Amended Complaint, Halcomb makes a claim for punitive damages based on his state-law causes of action, which led the parties to brief the constitutionality of Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.183(3). In Black Mountain and Alpha's supplemental motion to dismiss, they assert that the Kentucky Workers' Compensation Act, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.690, provides the exclusive remedy for Halcomb's state-law tort claims. (Docs. # 30 at 13; 39 at 1). Because Halcomb's state-law claims have been dismissed, the Court need not reach these issues.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(3) provides: "In no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question."
III. CONCLUSION
Accordingly, for the reasons stated herein, IT IS ORDERED as follows:
(1) Defendants' Motion To Dismiss (Docs. # 5, 29) is GRANTED as to Counts II (assault and battery) and III (intentional infliction of emotional distress). Those Counts are hereby DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE; and