February 7, 1964
[…] Furthermore, said section requires an armory to be designated as such by the Chief of Staff to the Governor of the State of New York. There is no proof in the record that Fort Dix was so designated. It has long been established that "Statutes in derogation of the sovereignty of a state must be strictly construed and a waiver of immunity from liability must be clearly expressed." ( Smith v. State of New York, 227 N.Y. 405, 410.)
Furthermore, the claimant is met with another limitation. Section 8-a CTC of the Court of Claims Act further provides that "[n]othing herein contained shall be construed to effect a waiver of immunity from liability and action or an assumption of liability with respect to the claim of any person in, or formerly in, the military service of the state, arising out of or in connection with such person's military service on behalf of the state; nor shall anything herein contained be construed to affect, alter or repeal any provision of the military law or the workmen's compensation law."
It seems clear that the legislative intent expressed herein is to bar absolutely any liability on the part of the State for injuries received by members of its militia while performing any lawfully ordered duty except as provided in the Military Law (§ 216 et seq.).
Cunningham v.