February 7, 1964
[…] Prior to trial, claimant submitted a "Notice to Admit Truth of Facts" in accordance with CPLR 3123, which request was refused by the State on the grounds that such admission required an order of the court under 3102 (f).
The court concludes that neither an adjudication of the degree and extent of the claimant's injuries nor a determination of the State's liabilities under the disclosure provisions of the CPLR need be made for the reason that the claimant's cause of action fails for lack of jurisdiction in the Court of Claims.
Section 8-a CTC of the Court of Claims Act provides, in part, for a waiver of immunity by the State for torts committed by members of the militia in the "operation, maintenance and control of armories devoted to the use of the organized militia of the state, while acting within the scope and in the performance of their duties in the military service of the state". The claimant contends that Fort Dix may be considered to be an armory within the scope of the provisions of section 175 Mil. of the Military Law, although the definition therein applies only for the purposes of said article.