No. 49,158–CA.
[…] Khoury, 2004–0620 (La.1/20/05), 891 So.2d 1268. They seek reversal.
Under the Medical Malpractice Act, the filing of a request for a review of claim suspends the time within which suit must be instituted “until ninety days following notification” to the claimant or his attorney of the issuance of the opinion of the MRP. La. R.S. 40:1299.47 A(2)(a). The claimants received notice, by certified mail, of the MRP's opinion on November 5, 2012; thus they had until February 4, 2013, to file suit.
The interruption of prescription is regulated by La. C.C. art. 3462, which provides, with emphasis added:
Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.
The record shows that within the time limit of R.S. 40:1299.47 A(2)(a), the claimants filed suit in improper venue and made service on the defendant's attorney. It does not show that the defendant himself, Dr. Thompson, was served by process within the prescriptive period.
Service of process interrupts the running of prescription even though the process is defective and subject to exception, if it is sufficient to inform the person served of the legal demands made upon him from the described occurrence. Conner v.