No. 49,158–CA.
[…] After a hearing in August 2013, the district court sustained Dr. Thompson's exceptions and dismissed the suit with prejudice. The claimants have appealed, raising one assignment of error.
The claimants contend that the court erred in granting Dr. Thompson's declinatory exceptions of insufficiency of citation and insufficiency of service and his peremptory exception of prescription. They argue that an action filed in an improper venue interrupts the prescriptive period. They concede that Art. 3462 interrupts prescription “only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.” However, they contend that “even if process is defective and subject to exception, it interrupts prescription if it is sufficient to inform the persons served of the legal demands made upon them.” Breaux v. Vicknair, 507 So.2d 1242 (La.1987); Conner v.