Civil Action No.: 06-6088 (JLL).
[…] (Id. at 5, ¶¶ 1-4).
DISCUSSION
A. Hamade's Motion to Dismiss
Defendant Hamade moves to dismiss the Complaint pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(5) and 12(b)(2). Hamade argues that the Complaint must be dismissed as alleged against her based upon insufficient service of process and due to the Court's lack of personal jurisdiction over her. Plaintiffs failed to oppose this motion and the Court will thus consider it as unopposed.
28 U.S.C. 1448 provides that:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.Id. This Court may not exercise its power over a party the complaint names as a defendant in the absence of service of process, or waiver thereof. Murphy Bros., Inc. v. Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc., 526 U.S. 344, 350 (1999) (citing Omni Capital Int'l Ltd. v.