No. 01 Civ. 3366 (CBM)
[…] Because defendants have not and cannot show that they would be at all prejudiced by affording plaintiff the relief he seeks, the court hereby GRANTS plaintiffs Rule 60(b) motion and VACATES the August 16, 2001 dismissal order.
C.P.L.R. § 7511(a)Defendants argue in the alternative that even if the court grants plaintiffs Rule 60(b) motion, the petition should be dismissed with prejudice for failing to comply with C.P.L.R. § 7511(a). Section 7511(a) requires that "[a]n application to vacate or modify an award may be made by a party within ninety days after is [sic] delivery to him." Plaintiffs first petition was filed on February 22, 2000 — exactly ninety days after the arbitration award was rendered, and thus in compliance with section 7511(a).