Hakak v. Allaham
[…] Discussion

The Individual Defendants maintain that the wire transfer of Company funds, objected to by Plaintiff, was necessitated by Plaintiff's insistence that Menegis be removed as a signatory on the Company bank account. Menegis's non-signatory status precluded him from paying the Company's rent when Allaham was unavailable. To remedy the problem, Allaham wired the pizzeria rent money from the Company account to another business account where Menegis was a signatory and the rent was then paid from that account.

Pursuant to CPLR § 6401(a), upon the motion of any person with an interest in a property that is the subject of an action in supreme court, "a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed."

A plaintiff seeking a receiver appointment must show "clear proof of the danger of irreparable loss or damage." Groh v. Halloran, 86 A.D.2d 30, 33 (1st Dept. 1982).