Civil Action No. N20C-09-263 WLW
[…] Hajali was informed that, to correct the Defendant's name, an amended complaint would need to be filed. Hajali then filed an amended complaint on October 13, 2020. Norman filed their Motion to Dismiss on November 5, 2020, and Hajali responded on November 20, 2020.
Standard of Review
A three-year statute of limitations is imposed on all complaints for legal malpractice under 10 Del. C. § 8106. Section 8106 states that "no action to recover damages for trespass...and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of action." This time limitation also applies to legal malpractice claims. Accrual of the cause of action is when the injury happens and not from when the plaintiff becomes aware of the injury.