No. M2007-01416-CCA-R3-HC.
[…] Id. § 29-21-107(b)(3) and (4); see Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 21 (Tenn. 2004) (observing that a trial court may properly chose to dismiss a habeas corpus petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements).
Procedural difficulties notwithstanding, however, the State argues, and we agree, that Petitioner has failed to show that he is either "imprisoned" or "restrained of liberty" by his conviction in case number 13342. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that "any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus." Our supreme court has interpreted the term "imprisoned" to include actual physical confinement or detention but has defined "restrained of liberty" more broadly to include any restraint on freedom of action or movement, such as a limitation to a specific jurisdiction.