Civil Action No. 7:09-cv-00152.
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979) (original emphasis).
"If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." Va. Code § 18.2-51 ("Shooting, stabbing, etc., with intent to maim, kill, etc").
Virginia Code § 18.2-90 states, in pertinent part: "If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house . . . or in the nighttime enters without breaking or at any time breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in any building permanently affixed to realty, . . . with intent to commit . . . robbery . . ., he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary. . . ."
"Robbery is defined at the common law as `the taking, with intent to steal, of the personal property of another, from his person or in his presence, against his will, by violence or intimidation.'" Commonwealth v. Hudgins, 269 Va. 602, 606, 611 S.E.2d 362, 365 (2005) (quoting Johnson v.