Hairston v. Folina
[…] Hairston contends here that in failing to challenge this instruction counsel was ineffective.

Id. at p.3.

We note that in his direct appeal, the challenge to the Pennsylvania felony-murder instruction was deemed waived with leave to raise this issue in a post-conviction petition. See: Exhibit 6 at pp. 3-4.

Under Pennsylvania law, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2502(b) "a criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony [i.e. robbery, rape, deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping]." In this regard, the court instructed the jury:

The more serious types of crimes in our Crimes Code are called felonies. For example, robbery is a felony. Second-degree murder is often called felony murder because it is a killing connected with a felony.