Hainsworth v. Kania
[…] Plaintiff's secondary insurer for medical bills was Medicaid. Medicaid paid medical bills and expenses totaling $42,000 and asserted a lien in that amount against any recovery in this case.

Plaintiff's GEICO policy was subject to the limitation on lawsuit option (verbal threshold) under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). As a result, he was required to prove that he suffered a "permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability" that was proximately caused by the accident to be eligible to recover non-economic damages. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). "An injury shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid.

Defendant retained Dr. Horowitz, a Board-certified orthopedic surgeon, as her expert. Dr. Horowitz was provided with and reviewed the police accident report, plaintiff's answers to interrogatories, plaintiff's current and prior medical records, plaintiff's imaging studies, reports by Dr.