JOHN TEMPLE HAINES v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] This offense can be accomplished without committing a violation of CL § 6-203. Appellant's theft of a television was not, as he argues in his brief, "part and parcel, and integral to, the burglary." Instead, it was an independent, separate criminal act.
The lack of merit in appellant's argument becomes obvious if we consider hypothetically how it might apply in other cases involving a conviction for second-degree burglary. As noted above, CL § 6-203 prohibits breaking and entering "with the intent to commit theft, a crime of violence, or arson in the second degree." If we accepted appellant's contention that no separate punishment can be imposed for the consummation of the intended crime once the entry is accomplished, a person could, by committing a burglary, escape a separate punishment for any crime of violence committed after breaking and entering the