finding judgment debtor is a necessary party-defendant to a § 379.200 action
[…] Haines points out that if Joshua Kauffman does not bring a "bad faith" action against Sentinel or if such an action fails, Haines will still have the ability to enforce the judgment personally on Joshua Kauffman under their agreement. Therefore, Haines argues that, despite the agreement between Sentinel and the Kauffmans, adversity still exists.
Plaintiff also points out that the Eighth Circuit and other courts have consistently held that the court should not realign an insured as a plaintiff in actions that are brought pursuant to § 379.200. Section 379.200 states in relevant part:
[u]pon recovery of a final judgment against any person . . . for loss or damage on account of bodily injury . . . if the defendant in such action was insured against said loss or damage at the time[,] . . . the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money, provided for in the contract of insurance . . . applied to the satisfaction of the judgment . . . and if the judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it is rendered, the judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment. (emphasis added)
In Glover v. State Farm Fire Cas. Co., 984 F.2d 859 (8th Cir. 1993), the Eighth Circuit dismissed a tort victim's declaratory action against the tort feasor's insurer because it held that § 379.200 provided the sole remedy for the victim to sue the insurer.