8:19-cv-2995-KKM-AEP
[…] Agent shall not be liable to any party or person for mis-delivery of any escrowed items, unless such misdelivery is due to Agent's willful breach of this Contract or Agent's gross negligence. This paragraph 13 shall survive Closing or termination of this Contract.”)).
The parties debate the appropriateness or even availability of the voluntary payment defense, especially given the passage of Section 725.04, Florida Statutes, which states: “When a suit is instituted by a party to a contract to recover a payment made pursuant to the contract and by the terms of the contract there was no enforceable obligation to make the payment or the making of the payment was excused, the defense of voluntary payment may not be interposed by the person receiving payment to defeat recovery of the payment.” For purposes of class certification, the undersigned need not determine the viability or merits of the defense.