8:19-cv-2995-KKM-AEP
[…] Indeed, Howe indicated that Fidelity does not maintain written policies regarding the provision of closing services for residential property transactions in Florida or regarding customer complaints about a closing fee, and such issues get handled at the local level rather than uniformly, thereby making the circumstances of each transaction inherently unique (Howe Dep., at 32-33, 96-97; Howe Supp. Decl., ¶7).
See Fla. Stat. § 626.8473(2) (“All funds received by a title insurance agent as described in subsection (1) shall be trust funds received in a fiduciary capacity by the title insurance agent and shall be the property of the person or persons entitled thereto.”) & (4) (“Funds required to be maintained in escrow trust accounts pursuant to this section shall not be subject to any debts of the title insurance agent and shall be used only in accordance with the terms of the individual, escrow, settlement, or closing instructions under which the funds were