CIVIL NO.: 1:15-cv-00513
[…] (Id. ¶ 6). Adams stated that the document Bates- labeled 31611-3165 was the subject of her inquiry into the patient's treatment at Hershey and presentation to a subgroup meeting of the QCRC for review, discussion, assessment, and determination whether the event met reporting criteria under the MCARE Act. (Id. ¶ 9). Her affidavit does not address the document Bates-labeled Nos. 3151-3155.
B. MCARE
Hershey maintains that the documents subject to our in camera review are immune from discovery under Section 311 of the MCARE Act which states, in pertinent part, that:
Any document, materials or information solely prepared or created for the purpose of compliance with section 310(b) or of reporting under section 304(a)(5) or (b), 306(a)(2) or (3), 307(b)(3), 308(a), 309(4), 310(b)(5) or 313 which arise out of matters reviewed by the patient safety committee pursuant to section 310(b) or the governing board of a medical facility pursuant to section 310 (b) are confidential and shall not be discoverable or admissible as evidence in any civil or administrative action or proceeding.40 P.S. §1303.311(a). In addition Section 311(a) contains an "original source" exception which states that any documents, materials or records "that would otherwise be available from original sources shall not be construed as immune from discovery . . . merely because they were presented to the patient safety committee or governing board of a medical facility." Id. Also, the MCARE Act limits the confidentiality protections "to the documents, materials or information prepared or created pursuant to the responsibilities of the patient safety committee or governing board of a medical facility." 40 P.S. §1303.311(c).