Case No. 2000CA00138.
[…] Contracts which provide for forfeiture of earned commissions or bonuses are not generally enforced, see Finsterwald-Maiden v. AAA of South Central Ohio (1996), 115 Ohio App.3d 442, citations deleted. The trial court found the commissions were earned and vested prior to appellee's termination. The court found appellant had no right to withhold the vested commissions, and in doing so breached the employment contract. We find no error therein. The assignment of error is overruled.
Turning now to appellee's cross-assignment of error, appellee argues R.C. 4113.15 applies to this action. The statute provides in pertinent part: (A) Every individual, firm, partnership, association, or corporation doing business in this state shall, on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month ending with the fifteenth day thereof, and shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, pay such employees the wages earned by them during the last half of the preceding calendar month. If at any time payment an employee is absent from his regular place of labor and does not receive his wages through an authorized representative, such person shall be entitled to said payment at any time thereafter upon demand upon the proper paymaster at the place where such wages are usually paid and where such pay is due. This section does not prohibit the daily or weekly payment of wages, the use of a longer time lapse that is customary to a given trade, profession or occupation, or establishment of a different time lapse by written contract or by operation of law. (B) Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday or, in the case where no regularly scheduled payday is applicable, for sixty days beyond the filing by the employee of a claim or for sixty days beyond the date of the agreement, award, or other act making wages payable and no contest court order or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists accounting for nonpayment, the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater.