No. 07AP-676.
[…] Id. at ¶ 40, 44.
{¶ 23} Here, relying on Glagola, appellants contend that, because the magistrate in the first lawsuit deemed Seymour's actions reckless, the trial court should have applied collateral estoppel to preclude appellee from subsequently litigating whether Seymour's insurance policy covered Seymour's actions, which appellee characterizes as intentional.
{¶ 24} To support their collateral estoppel argument, appellants note that, in the first lawsuit, the trial court upheld the Haimbaughs' claim under R.C. 901.51, which states:
No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.
{¶ 25} We emphasize, however, that Seymour's liability under R.C. 901.51 does not itself conclusively deem Seymour's conduct reckless, and consideration of the underlying facts of the R.C. 901.51 claim is relevant. In Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v.