declining to enforce a forum selection clause in adversary proceeding
[…] Id. at 577. "Whether the parties entered into a contract containing a forum-selection clause has no bearing on whether a case falls into one of the categories of cases listed in [the applicable venue statute]. As a result, a case filed in a district that falls within [the applicable venue statute] may not be dismissed under ... Rule 12(b)(3)." Id.
Venue in the bankruptcy court is governed by 28 U.S.C. §§ 1408 and 1409. As applicable here, § 1409 states that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a). Debtor's Chapter 7 bankruptcy case is pending in this district. Therefore, under § 1409(a), the District of South Carolina is a proper venue for this adversary proceeding that relates to Debtor's bankruptcy case.