Nos. 05-88-00538, 05-88-00539-CR.
[…] The sentence can be re-imposed by the trial court following the hearing if the trial court again denies appellant's motion for new trial. Appellant's right of appeal and the appellate timetable attendant thereto are thereby preserved. Of course, if the trial court grants the motion for new trial, re-imposition of sentence is not required. We conclude this is a better procedure than suspension of the rules pursuant to rule 2(b) of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, see McMillan v. State, at 677, in light of that rule's limitations. See TEX.R.APP.P. 2(a).
Article 42.02 reads: "The sentence is that part of the judgment . . . that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law." TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.02 (Vernon Supp. 1989).