4:04CV3363.
[…] (1) the person . . . has given advance written or verbal notice of such service to such person's employer;
(2) the cumulative length of the absence and of all previous absences from a position of employment with that employer by reason of service in the uniformed services does not exceed five years; and
(3) . . . the person reports to, or submits an application for reemployment to, such employer in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) [(which outline the requirements for timely notice to employers)].38 U.S.C. § 4312(a). However, "An employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if . . . (A) the employer's circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable; (B) in the case of a person entitled to reemployment under subsection (a)(3), (a)(4), or (b)(2)(B) of section 4313, such employment would impose an undue hardship on the employer; or (C) the employment from which the person leaves . . . is for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there is no reasonable expectation that such employment will continue . . . for a significant period." 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d)(1).
38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(3) and (b)(2)(B) provide for the reemployment of persons with disabilities "incurred in, or aggravated during," service. Section 4313(a)(4) provides for the reemployment of persons who lack qualifications.