Haider v. Kari
[…] Northland Milk & Ice Cream Co., 237 Minn. 28, 30, 53 N.W.2d 454, 456 (1952)). We may reverse a district court's denial of a motion to vacate if the district court acts under a misapprehension of law or fact. See Northland Temporaries, 744 N.W.2d at 402-05 (reversing denial of motion to vacate where district court misapprehended law and fact when applying two Hinz factors).

Misrepresentation of Adverse Party

First, appellant argues that the default judgment should be vacated because of respondent's misrepresentations. The district court awarded respondent double damages pursuant to section 525.392. This section provides that "[i]f any person embezzles, alienates, or converts to personal use any of the personal estate of a decedent or ward before the appointment of a representative, such person shall be liable for double the value of the property so embezzled, alienated, or converted." Minn. Stat. § 525.392 (emphasis added).