Index No.: 652063/2014
[…] If the agreement exists, it is between a member and a non-member for the non-member providing to be the member of record for the benefit of another. The existence or non-existence of the alleged collateral agreement cannot be decided on this motion. A trial to determine the facts is required unless the evidence to be considered is excludable as a matter of law.
Plaintiff asserts that any purported oral agreement for Liu to hold title to the Property for Chen's benefit is barred by the statute of frauds (reply at 2) as codified at General Obligations Law § 5-703(3). The statute states:
"A Contract to devise real property or establish a trust of real property, or any interest therein or right with reference thereto, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith[.]"This provision does not apply because this case concerns ownership of units in a limited liability company. Those units do not constitute interests in personal, not real property.