October 5, 1976
[…] Patently, on this record, the statutory criteria under the Business Corporation Law for the appointment of a receiver are not met. However, it is equally clear that the power of appointing a receiver, pendente lite, is incidental to the jurisdiction of a court of equity. CPLR 6401 (subd [a]) provides in pertinent part that "Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme * * * court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed * * * where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." (Emphasis supplied.) On this record the acts alleged, together with proof adduced, sufficiently support Special Term's determination to appoint a receiver. Nevertheless, the appointment of plaintiff as coreceiver is not warranted.