HAHN v. TRENTON ZONING BD. OF APP
[…] Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10. Statutory certiorari review is not for resolving disputes; rather, it exists only to test the validity of agency decisions. Winkelman v. Town of Delafield , 2000 WI App. 254, ¶ 3, 239 Wis.2d 542, 620 N.W.2d 438. The scope of certiorari extends to all questions of jurisdiction, power and authority of the inferior tribunal to do the action complained of and all questions relating to the irregularity of the proceedings. Id . at ¶ 5. In its essence, circuit court review is supervisory in nature. Id .

Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23 addresses city planning; para. (7)(e) specifically addresses zoning and the board of appeals. Section 62.23(7)(e)10 states:

Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of appeals, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari. The court shall not stay proceedings upon the decision appealed from, but may, on application, on notice to the board of appeals and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order. The board of appeals shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof. If necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report findings of fact and conclusions of law as it directs, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify, the decision brought up for review.