No. 32622-1-II.
[…] The City had no duty under the Act to transfer him to a job under a different supervisor. Cf. Wilson, 110 Wn. App. at 271 (citing Snyder, 145 Wn.2d at 242). Despite that the City had no duty to do so, it transferred Hahn to a different department supervised by someone other than Orth; that the job was entry-level and lower paying than Hahn's previous position is irrelevant.
V. Retaliation
Hahn alleges that the City retaliated against him for reporting Orth's illegal activities when it wrongfully demoted him and refused to reinstate him in his previous position.
RCW 49.60.210 prohibits retaliation against a whistleblower. It states:
(1) It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.
(2) It is an unfair practice for a government agency or government manager or supervisor to retaliate against a whistleblower as defined in chapter 42.40 RCW.
To show that the City violated RCW 49.60.210, a plaintiff must prove:
(1) [he] engaged in statutorily protected opposition activity; (2) an adverse employment action was taken; and (3) a causal link between the former and the latter.
Delahunty v. Cahoon, 66 Wn.